FRAUD I CONSTRUCTIVE FRAUD I BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY – What is the Statute of Limitations in Fraud, Constructive Fraud and Breach of Fiduciary Cases
[…] 3. That defendant knew that the representation was false when s/he made it, or that s/he made the representation recklessly and without regard for its truth;
  4. That defendant intended that the fraud victim would rely on the representation;
  5. That the fraud victim reasonably relied on defendant’s representation;
  6. That the fraud victim was harmed; and
  7. That the fraud victim’s reliance on defendant’s representation was a substantial factor in causing his/her harm”
  • The statute of Limitations for Fraud is governed under the Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d). Per the Code of Civil Procedure Section 338(d) a cause of action for fraud must be filed within three-years. The three-year statute of limitation for fraud “does not begin to run until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (Sun’n Sand, Inc. v. United California Bank (1978) 21 Cal.3d 671, 701 [148 Cal.Rptr. 329, 582 P.2d 920])

Statute of Limitations for Constructive Fraud [SOL for Constructive Fraud]: