FRAUD I CONSTRUCTIVE FRAUD I BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY – What is the Statute of Limitations in Fraud, Constructive Fraud and Breach of Fiduciary Cases
[…] 2. That the defendant acted on fraud victim’s behalf for a specific purpose or purpose(s);
  3. That defendant knew, or should have known, that [specific information at issue];
  4. That defendant misled the fraud victim by [failing to disclose this information or providing the plaintiff with information that was inaccurate or incomplete];
  5. That the fraud victim was harmed; and
  6. That the defendant’s conduct was a substantial factor in causing the fraud victim’s harm”
  • The statute of Limitations for Constructive Fraud is governed under the Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d). Per the Code of Civil Procedure Section 338(d) a cause of action for constructive fraud must filed be within three-years. The three-year statute of limitation for constructive fraud “does not begin to run until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (Sun’n Sand, Inc. v. United California Bank (1978) 21 Cal.3d 671, 701 [148 Cal.Rptr. 329, 582 P.2d 920]) As in an actual fraud case, the delayed-discovery rule in fraud cases applies and is codified in California Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d): “Within three years: (d) An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake…[is] not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.”

 Statute of Limitations for Breach of Fiduciary Duty [SOL for Breach of Fiduciary Duty]:

 A cause of action for Breach of Fiduciary Duty arises with a fiduciary fails to use reasonable care in that relationship and the individual to whom this duty is owed suffers a harm as a result.