Phone: 619-432-5145
[…] In addition to punitive damages for fraud, taking advantage of another’s disability for personal gain gives rise to additional damages. Increased remedies are available for a disabled person when another unfairly took advantage of the victim’s disability. Controlling law which permits punitive damages and increased remedies for disabled car accident victims, against an individual whom takes advantage of disabled victims at the scene of a pedestrian car accident, is as follows:
Civil Code § 3345 “(a) This section shall apply only in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of … disabled persons … to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition. (b) … Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one or more of the following factors, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy … up to three times greater than the amount the trier of fact would impose in the absence of that affirmative finding:
(1) Whether the defendant knew or should have known that his or her conduct was directed to one or more … disabled persons. …
(3) Whether one or more … disabled persons are substantially more vulnerable than other members of the public to the defendant’s conduct because of age, poor health or infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability, and actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from the defendant’s conduct.” – California Code of Civil Procedure § 3345 Penal Damages
False allegations made to investigating officers, is the exact behavior punitive damages were designed to discourage.